PROGRAMA

  Martes/ Tuesday 5
10:00     10:45 Inauguración/ Opening Ceremony
10:45     11:45

Professor William E. Moerner

Fun with Light and Single Molecules, Started 27 Years Ago, Opens Up an Amazing New View Inside Cells

11:45     12:15 Café/ Coffee Break
12:15     12:35

Dr. Gabriel E. Cuevas

Aportaciones del IQ a la Fisicoquímica

12:35     12:55

Dr. Jesús Valdés

Aportaciones del IQ a la Química Inorgánica

12:55     13:55

Professor Peter J. Stang

Abiological Self-Assembly: Predesigned Metallacycles and Metallacages via Coordination

13:55     17:00 Tiempo para comida/ Lunch Time
17:00     19:00 Carteles/ Poster Session
Miércoles/ Wednesday 6
10:00     11:00

Professor Ben L. Feringa

The Art of Building Small

11:00     11:20

Dr. Roberto Martínez

Aportaciones del IQ a la Química Orgánica

11:20     11:40

Dr. Abel Moreno

Aportaciones del IQ a la Estructura de Biomacromoléculas

11:40     12:10 Café/ Coffee Break
12:10     12:30 Investigación y desarrollo en la compañía Agilent
12:30     12:50 Investigación y desarrollo en la compañía Janssen
12:50     13:50

Professor Steve Weiner

Microarchaeology: Revealing the unseen Past

13:50     14:10 Investigación y desarrollo en la compañía Bruker
14:10     17:00 Tiempo para comida/ Lunch Time
17:00     19:00 Carteles/ Poster Session
17:00     18:30 Vinculación del Instituto de Química
Jueves/ Thursday   7
10:00     11:00

Professor Claude Lecomte

Charge and Spin Density Research: From Minerals to Proteins

11:00     11:20

M. en C. Baldomero Esquivel

Aportaciones del IQ al Estudio de los Productos Naturales

11:20     11:40

Dra. Mónica M. Moya

Centro Conjunto de Investigación en Química Sustentable

11:40     12:10 Café/Coffee Break
12:10     12:30 Investigación y desarrollo en la compañía Signa
12:30     12:50 Investigación y desarrollo en la compañía Boehringer
12:50     13:50

Professor Pierre Hohenberg

Quantum Mechanics made ESEA

13:50     16:00 Tiempo para comida/ Lunch Time
15:00     20:15 DAAD Session
17:00     19:00 Visita al Instituto de Química para las Empresas Patrocinadoras
17:00     19:00 Carteles/ Poster Session
Viernes/ Friday 8
10:00     10:30 Presentation DAAD (Servicio Alemán de Intercambio Académico, DAAD)
10:30     11:30

Professor Matthias Beller

Catalysis: A Key Technology for Sustainable Development

11:30     12:00 Café/ Coffee Break
12:00     13:00

Professor Jonathan Gershenzon

Why do Plants make so many Terpenes for Natural Products Chemists to study?

13:00     13:30 Clausura/ Closing Ceremony